Saturday, July 16, 2011

Day #9: Education is NOT Important...

Hi Me Darlings...


How's everyone doing? Hope great! Hope you all are enjoying your weekend...chilling, bbqing and all. My weekend has been chilled so far. Kicked of my morning by tuning in to the Verastic show, then got out of bed at about 1pm, ate breakfast/lunch, and ermm yeah that's all I've done today. Heading out to a friend's BBQ later this evening, and maybe we might all head out to a club or lounge afterwards. But at the moment, I'm not really gingered or excited about heading out.


So today's post challenge is How Important I think Education Is...
And my response to this post's title is yeah right! Of course education is important, and very important in my opinion. Yes, yes, I know Bill Gates and the likes have been lucky to make fortunes and build empires without finishing college and all that, but please how many people make it like that? Probably less than 1% of the population.


I believe a well rounded educational background provides an individual with the basic/foundational tools to make something of themselves in this world. If you decide after college that a 9 - 5 isn't your thing, and you would rather branch out and open your own business or pursue a diff career path then that's great! But, at least have that degree so that if things don't go well with that other career path, you have something to fall back on.


Now take note that a formal education with a certificate from an institution isn't the only form of education in this life! Your day to day experience is an education in itself, and if you are just going through life without taking notes...then that's your loss. Also, whether you have a degree or not its your personal responsibility to continue to educate yourself via other mediums such as reading up on industry publications, other literature, listening to educative shows, traveling to acquire new experiences, interacting with people from diff walks of life, and generally trying out new things etc


Educations is important for both sexes! It empowers us women and provides us with a multitude of career options. And as for the men it gives them the means to provide for themselves and their families. In other words, it gives helps them to not become a weissstt to the society and to their loved ones. But not having an education is NOT an excuse to become a weissst either! I can't stand these people in America who can't even finish high school...talking about its too hard! Lol, oya now come to Africa and go to high school and give me feedback, mschew! It's the system that provides welfare and all sorts of living assistance and aid that gives them the audacity to be spitting out such nonsense! Get a freaking education and better your life! That is all!


Aiight me darlings. I'm off to try and have a good time. I made a decision that I think I might be regretting, not really sure. :( I love you!


Have a blessed weekend y'all!


Hugs & Kisses,
Miss Enigma!!!







8 comments:

Drama Queen said...

Heyy me totally agrees with the whole post!!
N i hate when ppl give the example of those few and rare ones like Bill Gates as an excuse to cover up their shit ..
Agn,loved ur post :)

Laurenta said...

i see your pt
and i actually agree
i did give an example of bill gates and the likes in my own post X_X

'Lara said...

Totally agree with this post.
Formal education is really important, it gives you sound knowledge to some aspect.

Formal and life education makes one ready for the every crazy world.

LE DYNAMIQUE PROFESSEUR said...

AGREE!

- LDP

Giagerry said...

Y am I confused biko? r u saying it is important or not?

Rebirth said...

Yup! Education sets a great foundation for whatever we want to achieve. Getting a formal education exposes us to certain things

dayor said...

i think education is important too, both formal and informal...it gives us a good foundation to whatever we end up doing or being

Cute and Famous said...

sometimes that is not importants and we ignore will become very important and meaningful.