Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Day #11: Mon Famille est....

Hi Guys,


Hope everyone is having a great day! So yeah in my last post I talked about finishing this 30 day challenge by hook or by crook! I'm gonna skip the Day 10 "First 10 Songs that Play On Your Music Player", because at the moment I kinda dnt have one/knw where it is, and I have a new laptop so no music on it except Beyonce's 4 album and Gidilounge radio :) I'll move on to Day 11 which is about "My Family"


My family...hmmm I honestly don't know where to start or what to say. So I'll jst make it brief. My family consists of My Dad, My Mom, My Older sis, Step bro and myself. Like every other family we had our ups and downs, highs and lows, but we've managed to weather the storm and hang in there...that was until about 2years ago when well things just kinda fell apart and everyone had had enough. Everyone is trying to heal and move on with their lives individually. 


I miss my Dad and the good memories...he's not perfect but he's Daddy. I just wish he didn't make the choices and decisions that he did. I talk to him once in a while (It's his b'day today) and I visit him when I go to Naija, but ....things are not the same, things are not the same as before. 
   
My extended family from my Mom's side is AMAZING! It's like a team where everyone works together for the good of everyone, making sure that everyone is okay and doing fine. LOVE and SUPPORT are the two words that would describe them the most. My Aunts are like my mother, aunties and friends all wrapped in one :) And my Uncles are good men, not perfect but good men all the same.


My Sisters kids (two boys) are my darlings! I love my nephews. They could be a pain in the tush, but still they are my babies! Can't wait for her to have a girl, it'll be a wrap! I go spoil her die! My Sis and I are close even though we used to knock heads a lot (she's 10yrs older lol so go figure) we might knock heads, but if u dare try to come against us or our Mom, then u'll see that we really are sisters. BBM has helped us chat mre and get to knw each other better.


My Mom is SUPERWOMAN in human flesh. If I can be half the woman she is, then I know for sure I'd be a great mother to my kids. Mummy mi toh bad gan!!! We fight o dnt get me wrong, but I love her with all that I am, I think we've been living together too long thats why we've been arguing lately...lol...I need to find my place so that we can both miss each other a little bit. I love my Mummy that's my Mummy :) 


So there, you have it that's my family :)


I'm gonna try to keep up with this challenge cos I think the blogging/writing will be helpful/therapeutic for me even though like I've said before I can't be as candid as I wanna be because of people who know me, read this blog and are involved with the experiences that I wanna share.
Neways if you're reading this, I really do hope you're doing good.


Have a great day me darlings!


Hugs & Kisses,
Miss Enigma!
     



2 comments:

Ms. 'dufa said...

This is so beautiful!

Laurenta said...

yay! you are back on it
good for you

Mothers are superhuman men