Monday, March 22, 2010

You're Hired!!!!!

Hello Blogsville,

How's everyone doing? Hope the weekend was fun, peaceful and all u wanted it to be. I had so much school work to do over the weekend, but I didn't achieve much at all...no motivation. Oh well.

Ok so I have small good news for u guys...ur prayers worked!!! I got offered a small gig last week, as a Marketing Intern @ a company that provides software for distance and blended learning; if you use BlackBoard at ur school, you might notice a program on it called Pronto, yeah dats part of their work. I'm so excited...this is like my first internship in my field/major. Still looking for something for the summer...cos this is temp. for now. Thanks for ur prayers!!!!

Spring is here!!!!!! Woohoo!!!So last week we had 60 degrees weather, and the sun was out! Now, it back to dreary, cloudy, foggy weather but its not winter cold so I dnt hve to layer up, so I'm grateful for that sha. Its time to take out this weave/braids and let my hair breathe...its funny how when u think its time to take out ur weave, braids or wateva extensions u begin to get mre n' mre compliments on the hair...lol...and it mkes u kip shifting (9ja lingo) d deadline, b4 u knw it u'll hve wat luks lyk an old mop on ur head. Lol...dat's wat has been happening o...everytime I say i wanna tke d damn thing out, I get compliments n' I'm like hmmm ok 2mre days, 3mre days...lol.

U know that phrase...about the grass being greener on the other side? Ermm, Iono bout dat oo...lol. I remember late '08 I had jst broken up wiv my then boyfrnd, and on hand I was going thru all the whirlwind of emotions that come with ending a 3yr relationship, but I was sorta kinda excited to be single. Felt like I had been trapped, and now I cld be free and jst do me o jare...and enjoy single life...lol. Long story short, ermm I thot single life was easier than being in a relationship, but I beg to differ now oo. The dating process can be fun, but juggling the guys is work sometimes jo..especially when u r jst tryna hve a gudtime and the guys begin to catch feelings, get attached and want to claim ownership...wahala dey. Ermmm b4 y'all get it twisted I'm nt d one in dis situation o...lol...I am no longer on d market, its my recently single friend dats experiencing this.

I'm sooo excited...Dancing With The Stars is baacck.!!! I luv luv luv the show...Derek Hough is a hottie...damn n Maksim is sizzling too. But I jst watched Chad Ocho Cinco dance and dere's smething there...d dude is...I dnt knw wat it is but I like....lol. Meanwhile these judges r funny...lol...Bruno jst said Shannon Doherty was swinging her hands like a primate...lwkmd!!!!

I'm off to continue watching o jare...lol...I love u guys bunchesssss....really do.

Talk to you soon,
xoxo,
Miss Enigma!!!

13 comments:

neefemi said...

Congratulations dear, i'm sure you will find one for summer or they will retain you :)

Myne Whitman said...

Congrats dear! That is great news. I'm happy for you.

I am watching DWTS now and that Ochinoco guy, yeah! LOL.

BBB said...

Awwww
i am happy for you,
congrats....
judges can be meanies cant they ?

jhazmyn said...

Yay at being hired, real happy for ya.

As per the braids, tell me about it...lol.

The Girl with the Red Hair said...

Congratulations dear, hope you enjoy the job.

Ebony~!* said...

CONGRATULATIONS!!!! :) whoop whoop! where the party @? lol

doll said...

congrats on the job

yankeenaijababe said...

Yeah for you! Congrats on the job, make we toast to that o for better for you.

I love me some dancing with the stars, yeah to that too. I watched it the other day and yes a lot of my favorite people are in it. Evans, the lady from pussycat dolls, all them cutie peeps. I am happy to keep watching the show, love music and dancing.

The boyfriend thing, happy you are officially off the market.

Keep all in prayers, there's so much to life. Happy you happy.

Remain blessed!

Suru said...

Congrats on the internship!

Ms.O said...

YAY!!! Congrats new friend!!!

Ms.O said...

Sweets I slept with your playlist on!! iLove it!!!!..:)

弘綸 said...

After a storm comes a calm. ....................................................

Yinkuslolo said...

yeah, we used to use Blackboard untl this semester at my school